Who are we?

The Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (WGGB) is a trade union representing professional writers in TV, film, theatre, radio, books, comedy, poetry, animation and videogames. Our members also include emerging and aspiring writers.

We are a registered data controller under the under the Data Protection Act (1998). We take your privacy very seriously.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when WGGB collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Our members
  • visitors to our website
  • users of our services and;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees and interns.

You will also find information about your rights, and what to do if you have a question, concern or would like to make a complaint.

Our members

WGGB is the data controller for the information you provide to us during the application process and throughout your membership.

By joining WGGB, you agree to our processing your personal information, including sensitive personal information such as trade union membership for the purposes set out below.

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful Government requests to operate its systems and protect itself or its users.

If you have any queries about the membership application process, please contact us at admin@writersguild.org.uk

If you have queries about how we handle your information, please contact dataprotection@writersguild.org.uk

Membership application process

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

Initially, the information you provide will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the application process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your eligibility for membership.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purpose as a trade union and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your eligibility for membership, to comply with trade union legislation and to process your membership subscription fee. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it will affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name, address, date of birth and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, professional credits and relevant annual income. This information will be used to assess your eligibility for membership and to assess the subscription rate you will be asked to pay if successful in your application.

We will ask you to provide either card details, a personal cheque or a completed Direct Debit mandate. Alternatively, you may choose to pay via PayPal.

We will not be able to process your application without the information above.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will only be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Your application information will always be kept secure:

If you make a postal application, your details will be kept securely in our head office as well as entered onto our secure online system (see below).

If you apply online your details will be kept on our secure online system (see below).

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our membership service for us. We have contracts in place with all our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Our website services are provided by Savage & Gray Design.

IT support is provided by Maple Blue Ltd.

If you pay by card, we use a secure, cloud-based payment service provided by Sage Pay. We do not store details of your debit or credit card on our servers or in our offices. You can read more about Sage Pay’s privacy and security measures here.

We also use a secure, cloud-based membership system provided by Wild Apricot Inc. This minimises the amount of information stored on our office servers. Your application and membership data will be stored on this system. It is password protected and only accessible by named WGGB staff. You can read about Wild Apricot’s privacy and security measures at here.

We use Wild Apricot for some of our email communication with members, usually about the status of their membership. It is possible to opt out of these emails, but it may result in a loss of services and/or membership falling into arrears.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful in your application to become a member, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your membership file for the duration of your membership. Should you choose to leave WGGB, we will keep your details in case you wish to re-join or you wish to query an element of your membership. Your details will be archived on our secure system unless you ask for them to be removed.

We may use this data to help us understand membership trends so we can improve the support we offer members.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for no longer than 6 months from the date of application.

Disclosure of personal information including trade union membership

WGGB will not share your personal data with any commercial organisations.

The names and email addresses of members will be shared with elected officials in your region and craft area. If you do not wish your details to be shared with elected officials please contact dataprotection@writersguild.org.uk

The names of elected officials and committee chairs will be in the public domain. By standing for election to such a position, you consent to your trade union membership being in the public domain.

Similarly, members who choose to make use of WGGB’s ‘Find a Writer’ service or complete a ‘Why I’m a Member’ or ‘My Life as a Writer’ profile will be placing their data, including their trade union membership status into the public domain.

In most circumstances, we will not disclose personal data to external agencies without explicit consent, however there may be occasions on which we do so either to comply with trade union legislation, to secure payments for our members, or to produce anonymous statistics.

Termination of membership

Members wishing to leave WGGB must do so in accordance with our rules. Our rule book can be found here

We retain the details of former and lapsed members in our secure archive unless asked to remove them. Members in our archive do not receive communications from us, nor are their details shared with officials.

People who use WGGB services

WGGB offers various services to our members. We use a third party to deal with some services (see below) but they are only allowed to use the information for the purpose specified.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested assistance from us to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

Contract vetting and legal services

Our legal and contract vetting services are provided by Cubism Law and Contracts People. Copies of their privacy and data protection policy can be viewed here and here.

Pensions

If you join the WGGB pension scheme, pensions advice is provided by Bodkins Consulting Ltd. The pension scheme is administered and run by Aviva. A copy of their privacy policy can be viewed here.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.writersguild.org.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by WGGB

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by WordPress. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver our weekly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy here.

Recipients can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the link at the bottom of every issue.

Security and performance

WGGB uses a third-party service Savage and Grey to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the WGGB website.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party providers, Hootsuite, Tweetdeck and Klout to help manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for no more than three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Respondents to our surveys

Should we survey our members or the general public, we use a third party, SurveyMonkey to collect the data. You can read their privacy notice here.

People who call our offices

When you call WGGB’s office we use a telephone system provided by HostComm. HostComm collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. A copy of their privacy policy can be seen here.

People who email us

Our Email service is provided by Microsoft Office 365; details of how that data is treated can be viewed here.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Document Management

WGGB uses Microsoft Office 365 for its document management system (see above).

People who nominate individuals for awards organised by WGGB

We use a third-party, Ali Welsh Events to manage the WGGB awards, other award ceremonies are organised in-house. When individuals complete a nomination for the WGGB awards they submit their information and that of the nominee in an application form. Any personal information that is provided, are used only for the purpose of reviewing the nomination and issuing invitations to the event. The information about the winner will also be published on our own website.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Job applicants, current and former WGGB employees

WGGB is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at admin@writersguild.org.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience and education. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to attend an interview. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by the WGGB.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

We will also ask for the details of two people who we will contact directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

Bank details – to process salary payments

Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Whether you would like to contribute to the WGGB pension scheme.

Our Code of Conduct may require staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our employment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

If you are employed by the WGGB, relevant details about you will be provided to Gillespie Inverarity & Co (London) Ltd who provide payroll services to the WGGB. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, national insurance number and salary.

Likewise, your details will be provided to the Prudential who are the administrators of the WGGB Pension Scheme. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and the details provided to the Prudential will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to the Prudential at this time.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment. If/when your employment ends, your details will be retained for at least 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Anonymised equal opportunities information is retained following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing hr@writersguild.org.uk.

Internships

We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on an internship basis. We accept applications from individuals or from organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us.

Applications are sent directly to the WGGB. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you provided.

We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we might ask you if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for 6 months.

If you secure an internship at WGGB, you will be expected to adhere to a confidentiality agreement and code of conduct which will be agreed with your organisation.

We might also ask you to complete our pre-employment checks.

We ask for this information so that we fulfil our obligations to avoid conflicts of interest and to protect the information we hold.

It will be retained for the duration of your internship plus at least 6 years following the end of your secondment.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here.

Complaints or queries

WGGB tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of WGGB collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information,

Access to personal information

WGGB tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the WGGB for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. We make an administration charge of £10 for this service

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Head Office

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 11th May 2018.

How to contact us

WGGB

1st Floor

134 Tooley Street

London SE1 2TU

Tel: 020 7833 0777

Email: dataprotection@writersguild.org.uk

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.